© BIACS 2019 Proudly created with Wix.com

Paul Beaumont T/A BIACS

Why re-write the book?

L143 the Approved Code of Practice for asbestos states the following:

 

Employers have a duty to ensure that the information, instruction and training given to their employees is adequate to allow them to safeguard themselves and other employees and to carry out their work with asbestos effectively.

 

 

There are three main types of information, instruction and training. These relate to:

  • asbestos awareness (this can be delivered via e-learning, we supply these on-line courses)

  • non-licensable work with asbestos including NNLW

  • licensable work with asbestos

 

 

Asbestos Awareness:

Asbestos awareness training should be given to employees whose work could foresee-ably disturb the fabric of a building and expose them to asbestos or who supervise or influence the work.

This requirement does not apply where the employer can demonstrate that work will only be carried out in or on premises free of ACMs. This information should be available as a result of the assessment made by the dutyholder under the duty to manage in regulation 4 and the duty on the employer to identify the presence of asbestos in regulation 5.

 

Non-Licensed Works

 

In addition to the ‘asbestos awareness’ above, those employees whose work will knowingly disturb ACMs, and which is defined as non-licensable work or NNLW, should receive additional task-specific information, instruction and training.

 

Licensed Works

 

In addition to the ‘asbestos awareness’ above those employees carrying out work defined as ‘licensable work’ should receive additional task-specific information, instruction and training.

But it doesn't end there, the ACoP goes on to say: 

 

There is no need for employees who receive training for licensable or non-licensable
work to do asbestos awareness refresher training. Awareness training is only intended to help employees avoid carrying out work that will disturb asbestos. There is no legal requirement to repeat a formal refresher awareness training course every 12 months. However some form of refresher awareness should be given, as necessary, to help prevent those workers listed in
paragraph 233 (ACoP l43) putting themselves or others at risk in the course of their work.

Refresher awareness could be given as e-learning or as part of other health and safety updates, rather than through a formal training course. For example, an employer, manager or supervisor who has attended an awareness course and is
competent to do so, as defined in paragraph 258,(ACoP L143) could deliver an update or safety talk to employees in house.

For more detail or information, please contact us, or if you fancy reading the ACoP, it can be found by clicking here